The vegetable glycerin we use is a USP Grade, Kosher, and GMO and allergen-free derived from plant oils such as palm, soy, sunflower, or flax seed. We use glycerin because it is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. Vegetable glycerin may also be used as a solvent and substitute for alcohol when producing botanical and herbal extracts or tinctures. It is a viscous humectant liquid used as an agent in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps, and other household items. It is invaluable as a natural-source ingredient with emollient properties that can soften and soothe the skin.